Intellectual Property and Copyright Gucci
[…] He also relied on knockoff fabrics to produce his closets of outfits. Because of that, his glory lasted for around ten years until his business had to shut down after sued by the brands that he used illegally. The remedies that he got was not in the form of money, but he had to close down his rising business and stop any further production with regards to the usage of other companies’ logos.

The action done by Day was against law title 15 U.S.C section 1114 of Trademark Act of 1946, regarding remedies from infringement. Taking from the bill, it is stated that “Reproduce, counterfeit, copy or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive, shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.”

After the Case

Twenty-five years after the incident of the infringement, Gucci staged their collection show in Italy – the Cruise 2018 Fashion Show. One of the outfits was inspired by Renaissance street wear look as the theme was brought up by Alessandro Michele, Gucci’s creative director.