The Structure Of Body & Life Of The Elephant
The most important difference between female elephants and males is the absence of tusks. In some cases, they are, but remain not visible. The tusks of the males of Indian elephants reach one and a half meters in length. The size of the tusks of elephants is a genetic trait. Elephants with very big tusks in our time does not exist. Many thousands of years ago they were destroyed by hunters. The tusks of elephants in the modern animal world are small or completely absent. At the same time, a third of their length is hidden in the skull. Elephants, like people, can be right-handers and left-handers. Only instead of hands, they differ in tusks. Throughout their lives, elephants adapt to use more than one tusk - right or left. They use it to carry weights, dig the ground in search of food, fight.
The average amount of food that an elephant eats per day is 300 kilograms. With regard to the volume of water consumed, they vary. Depending on the humidity of the air, the elephant can drink from 100 to 300 liters per day. In the trunk of an elephant can fit about 8 liters of water. To get drunk, the animal takes water into the cavity of the trunk, then turns it over, bringing the tip to its mouth, and blows out the life-giving moisture. When there is hunger in a herd of elephants, all animals separate and feed separately.Herd of Elephants - Interesting Elephant. The leaders in the herd of elephants, in most cases, are the elephant. In one such family, there are about 15 elephants with elephants, young elephants and one old. But in Africa, scientists often record cases when elephants gather in a herd of hundreds or even thousands.
At the meeting, the elephants greet each other with a special ritual: they are wrapped around their trunks. Elephants entwined with their trunks - Interesting facts about elephants. Elephants are very friendly animals. In addition to greeting at the meeting, they help little elephants. As the child of a man holds onto the hand of the mother, so the elephant calf clings with its trunk to the elephant. If an elephant from the herd sees a baby elephant slipping, he will immediately help him. Interesting facts about elephants also relate to their ability to express emotions. These animals are sad if something is wrong in their herd, and they rejoice, for example, if a baby elephant is born. Elephants can even smile.
Elephants communicate with each other at very low frequencies that are not audible to humans. This allows them to talk at a distance of several kilometers. Not only ears allow elephants to hear. They can catch ultra-low noise even on their feet.How an Elephant Hears, Ears, Legs - Interesting Elephant Did you know that the 30-pound heart of an elephant beats about 30 beats per minute? For comparison: the heart of a healthy adult makes 70 beats over the same period of time. September 22 is World Elephant Protection Day. Elephants live about 70-80 years. Interestingly, females can produce offspring up to 50 years.
The trunk of an elephant consists of half a thousand muscles. To learn to manage them all, the elephant calf spends two years of its life. The ears of each elephant have a unique and unique border. Newborn baby elephant weighs about 100 kilograms. A pregnancy in these large animals lasts almost 2 years and is 22 months. Eagles, like people, are born without teeth. Then they appear milk tusks, which are replaced by permanent. The brain of an adult elephant weighs about 5 kilograms. This is the largest weight of this body among representatives of all land animals. Therefore, elephants have a rather complex behavior and a rich emotional state.